CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Marta Portillo
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll and a vanity case from China

Dear Ms. Portillo:

In your letter dated December 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Viatek Consumer Products Group. You have submitted two samples which are being returned to you under separate cover.

Item DWEAR01, which you refer to as an earring organizer, is a jewelry roll. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester, a man-made fabric. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to jewelry and related accessories while traveling. The interior is divided into two sections which organize multiple pairs of earrings. One section contains 16 transparent plastic pockets to let an individual see the earrings when placed inside. The remaining section facilitates hanging the earrings on a threaded covered panel. In its rolled state, it secures with hook-and loop-tabs at each end. When fully open and lying flat, the jewelry roll measures approximately 23” (w) x 17” (h).

Item DWMAIL01, which you refer to as a nail polish organizer, is a vanity case. The case is specially designed to transport, store, organize and protect articles used for one’s personal grooming. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester, a man-made fabric. The exterior has a carry handle at the top and one zippered pocket which extends the width of the case. The interior consists of a textile lining and twelve stretchable, open pockets constructed of mesh fabric specially designed to hold multiple bottles of nail polish. The vanity case has a zippered closure on three sides with a rigid core and side panels. It measures approximately 15” (w) x 14.5” (h) x 3.5” (d).

The applicable subheading for the jewelry roll will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except for jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.8170, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, others. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division